Skip links

PRIVACY POLICY

The following Privacy Policy Statement refers to the aesopvantours.gr website. Any natural or legal person visiting aesopvantours.gr fully accepts the following conditions.

The Privacy Policy Statement, as expressly defined below, constitutes an agreement between the owners of the aesopvantours.gr website and the visitor and binds them exclusively. The administrators of aesopvantours.gr reserve the right to modify the Privacy Policy Statement. However, no change to these terms will be considered and will not be a part of this agreement unless made in writing and incorporated into it.

At AESOP VANTOURS, we attach great importance to protecting the privacy and personal data of our website visitors and users of our services in general. Our website was created with the priority of ensuring the security and protection of the personal data of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy fully complies with the European Regulation for the protection of natural persons against the processing of personal data (EU/2016/679) and Greek Legislation (n. 4624/2019). Its purpose is to inform you about the information collected about you when you visit our website.

1. Responsible entity

The person responsible for the processing of personal data for the operation of this website is the administrators of aesopvantours.gr (hereinafter “We,” “aesopvantours.gr”). In the following terms, you will find important information about the type, purpose of use of your personal data, its protection and your rights as subjects of this data.

For any clarification, you can contact us through our contact form.

2. What data is considered personal?

According to the relevant legislation (General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/EU and Law 4624/2019), personal data are only those data that concern a specific or identifiable natural person (data subject). Information concerning legal entities, groups of persons or statistical data that cannot be directly linked to a specific or identifiable natural person does not fall under this category and is excluded from the scope of this legislation.

3. What personal data do we collect?

During your visit to the aesopvantours.gr website, you are not obliged to disclose any personal data and we do not collect any data about you without your express consent.

The only personal data we collect (always with your express consent) is:

  1. The data you share by filling out the contact and booking forms found on our website. Using the contact and booking form, the user is required to provide a valid e-mail address, a valid telephone number and their full name. These data are necessary to process the sending of the message and the administrators of aesopvantours.gr undertake to use the above data exclusively for communication with the visitor. Each user can at any time, through the contact form, request the deletion of the information that he has declared during his communication with aesopvantours.gr. This process can take up to 72 hours and the user, after confirming his request, is informed of the successful deletion of his data.
  2. Data you provide to us during our personal communication (by phone, via social networks or in person).
  3. Analytics Data about our website traffic and traffic, which is collected using third-party cookies through the Google Analytics service. The data collected includes: the duration of the visit to our website, the type of browser, the location/website from where the visit came from, the frequency of the visits and the anonymized IP address. On our website, we have activated the IP Anonymization setting, which hides a part of your IP so that only an abbreviation of the IP address is stored by Google.

4. Purpose, use, time, maintenance and processing of your personal data

The personal data you provide us, is used only for the needs of communicating with you and for your better support. We do not share, transmit or make your information available to third parties.

We may share aggregated information or information that does not directly identify you with third parties to enable us to develop the content and services of our platform or to provide services related to our platform, such as providing maintenance services, operational and IT support . Please note that under no circumstances do we share your contact information with third parties.

We keep your personal data for the absolutely necessary period of time to fulfill the above processing purposes. This period does not exceed 5 years. Once you withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data, we will delete your data from our electronic and physical records.

Analytics Data, is collected in order to be able to evaluate the effectiveness of the various functions of our site.

The Google Analytics service belongs to Google Inc., which is certified under the Privacy Shield, which provides appropriate guarantees for its compliance with European data protection legislation. Analytics data is stored and processed on a Google server in the United States.

You can read more about the Google Analytics service Google’s Privacy Policy.

5. Your rights in relation to the processing of data concerning you

Access to your data: Whenever you ask us, you can access the data you have provided us by contacting us through the contact form here.

Right to rectification: You can correct, complete and update the data you have provided us at any time by contacting us via the contact form here.

Right to deletion: If you wish, you can ask us to delete the personal data you have provided us by contacting us through the contact form here.

We are committed to making every effort to respond to any of your related requests within thirty (30) days of receipt.